Evergy Missouri West Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Missouri)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Evergy Missouri West's residential customers in Missouri paid an average effective rate of 14.24¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $209.82, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.8¢ below the Missouri average of 16.09¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.24¢/kWh
+2.2% year over year
Average bill
$209.82
+9.7% year over year
Average usage
1474 kWh/mo
vs 1405 MO average
Residential customers
311,411
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Missouri average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.05162.261155
September 202514.39138.12960
October 202511.7687.48744
November 202510.7885.98798
December 202510.14109.901084
January 20269.97143.671441
February 202610.4682.60790
March 202611.45101.54887
April 202612.3379.40644
May 202611.6499.39854
June 202615.10164.571089
July 202614.24209.821474

Evergy Missouri West vs Missouri vs the U.S.

Evergy Missouri WestMissouriU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.24¢/kWh16.09¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$209.82$226.03$212.44
Average monthly usage1474 kWh1405 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.2%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Missouri West rates

1,000 kWh × 14.24¢ ≈ $142.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Missouri West's average effective rate of 14.24¢/kWh is about $142.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1474 kWh/month, which produces the $209.82 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Missouri rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.