Evergy Metro Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Missouri)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Evergy Metro's residential customers in Missouri paid an average effective rate of 15.71¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $190.31, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ below the Missouri average of 16.09¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.71¢/kWh
−1.8% year over year
Average bill
$190.31
+4.6% year over year
Average usage
1211 kWh/mo
vs 1405 MO average
Residential customers
279,711
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Missouri average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.13164.271018
September 202516.19135.69838
October 202513.0377.31593
November 202512.9886.85669
December 202511.0892.94839
January 202610.96119.991095
February 202611.5176.07661
March 202612.4687.91706
April 202613.4572.41539
May 202612.8887.25677
June 202615.68150.05957
July 202615.71190.311211

Evergy Metro vs Missouri vs the U.S.

Evergy MetroMissouriU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.71¢/kWh16.09¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$190.31$226.03$212.44
Average monthly usage1211 kWh1405 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.8%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Metro rates

1,000 kWh × 15.71¢ ≈ $157.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Metro's average effective rate of 15.71¢/kWh is about $157.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1211 kWh/month, which produces the $190.31 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Missouri rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.