Entergy Mississippi LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Mississippi)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Entergy Mississippi LLC's residential customers in Mississippi paid an average effective rate of 15.04¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $249.36, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.5¢ above the Mississippi average of 14.54¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.04¢/kWh
+16.9% year over year
Average bill
$249.36
+16.6% year over year
Average usage
1658 kWh/mo
vs 1569 MS average
Residential customers
386,246
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Mississippi average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.74221.261737
September 202513.26193.511459
October 202514.23163.511149
November 202515.90131.62828
December 202514.52156.261076
January 202614.75177.051200
February 202615.80207.611314
March 202617.82152.69857
April 202618.03149.53830
May 202617.68155.39879
June 202615.93203.091275
July 202615.04249.361658

Entergy Mississippi LLC vs Mississippi vs the U.S.

Entergy Mississippi LLCMississippiU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.04¢/kWh14.54¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$249.36$228.20$212.44
Average monthly usage1658 kWh1569 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+16.9%+7.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Entergy Mississippi LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 15.04¢ ≈ $150.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Entergy Mississippi LLC's average effective rate of 15.04¢/kWh is about $150.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1658 kWh/month, which produces the $249.36 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Mississippi rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.