Duke Energy Progress Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Progress's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 16.49¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $215.13, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.3¢ above the North Carolina average of 15.16¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.49¢/kWh
+19.9% year over year
Average bill
$215.13
+13.1% year over year
Average usage
1305 kWh/mo
vs 1338 NC average
Residential customers
1,412,126
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.78178.281062
September 202517.22142.99830
October 202517.16124.95728
November 202516.34143.31877
December 202514.52191.531319
January 202615.10220.881463
February 202616.62202.041216
March 202620.61171.58832
April 202618.28135.30740
May 202615.47135.07873
June 202615.51177.051142
July 202616.49215.131305

Duke Energy Progress vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Duke Energy ProgressNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.49¢/kWh15.16¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$215.13$202.80$212.44
Average monthly usage1305 kWh1338 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+19.9%+13.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Progress rates

1,000 kWh × 16.49¢ ≈ $164.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Progress's average effective rate of 16.49¢/kWh is about $164.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1305 kWh/month, which produces the $215.13 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.