Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 14.82¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $187.40, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ below the North Carolina average of 15.16¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.82¢/kWh
+16.5% year over year
Average bill
$187.40
+8.6% year over year
Average usage
1264 kWh/mo
vs 1338 NC average
Residential customers
2,000,177
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.95139.711002
September 202514.46115.45799
October 202514.51104.61721
November 202513.77116.69847
December 202512.60156.061239
January 202612.94178.561380
February 202614.12157.061112
March 202613.77111.05807
April 202614.83107.21723
May 202614.35119.26831
June 202614.06151.571078
July 202614.82187.401264

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLCNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.82¢/kWh15.16¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$187.40$202.80$212.44
Average monthly usage1264 kWh1338 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+16.5%+13.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 14.82¢ ≈ $148.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC's average effective rate of 14.82¢/kWh is about $148.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1264 kWh/month, which produces the $187.40 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.