CORE Electric Cooperative Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Colorado)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, CORE Electric Cooperative's residential customers in Colorado paid an average effective rate of 16.62¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $201.05, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ below the Colorado average of 17.00¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.62¢/kWh
+8.7% year over year
Average bill
$201.05
+25.4% year over year
Average usage
1210 kWh/mo
vs 1024 CO average
Residential customers
170,028
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Colorado average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.94157.04985
September 202516.69123.43740
October 202516.72118.86711
November 202516.43125.07761
December 202516.93152.69902
January 202616.52154.06932
February 202616.90127.71755
March 202618.02136.80759
April 202617.56121.95694
May 202617.91134.43750
June 202618.00161.48897
July 202616.62201.051210

CORE Electric Cooperative vs Colorado vs the U.S.

CORE Electric CooperativeColoradoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.62¢/kWh17.00¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$201.05$174.06$212.44
Average monthly usage1210 kWh1024 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.7%+6.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at CORE Electric Cooperative rates

1,000 kWh × 16.62¢ ≈ $166.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at CORE Electric Cooperative's average effective rate of 16.62¢/kWh is about $166.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1210 kWh/month, which produces the $201.05 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Colorado rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.