Cobb Electric Membership Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Georgia)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Cobb Electric Membership Corp's residential customers in Georgia paid an average effective rate of 10.11¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $174.12, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 6.2¢ below the Georgia average of 16.27¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
10.11¢/kWh
+12.3% year over year
Average bill
$174.12
+5.0% year over year
Average usage
1721 kWh/mo
vs 1478 GA average
Residential customers
205,263
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Georgia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.43158.051383
September 202511.79142.221207
October 202513.43113.90848
November 202513.51111.96829
December 202511.17116.151040
January 202612.26134.071094
February 202613.53119.10880
March 202613.63116.72856
April 202613.41119.66892
May 202612.60133.601061
June 202611.69163.051394
July 202610.11174.121721

Cobb Electric Membership Corp vs Georgia vs the U.S.

Cobb Electric Membership CorpGeorgiaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)10.11¢/kWh16.27¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$174.12$240.38$212.44
Average monthly usage1721 kWh1478 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+12.3%+4.6%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Cobb Electric Membership Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 10.11¢ ≈ $101.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Cobb Electric Membership Corp's average effective rate of 10.11¢/kWh is about $101.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1721 kWh/month, which produces the $174.12 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Georgia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.