Coast Electric Power Assn Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Mississippi)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Coast Electric Power Assn's residential customers in Mississippi paid an average effective rate of 14.63¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $194.53, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ above the Mississippi average of 14.54¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.63¢/kWh
+9.6% year over year
Average bill
$194.53
−8.8% year over year
Average usage
1330 kWh/mo
vs 1569 MS average
Residential customers
80,503
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Mississippi average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.15226.181720
September 202513.50212.011570
October 202514.09189.181343
November 202515.31158.191033
December 202514.42161.481119
January 202614.06174.731243
February 202613.12208.061586
March 202614.84143.75969
April 202615.17154.951021
May 202615.33156.031018
June 202613.81226.281638
July 202614.63194.531330

Coast Electric Power Assn vs Mississippi vs the U.S.

Coast Electric Power AssnMississippiU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.63¢/kWh14.54¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$194.53$228.20$212.44
Average monthly usage1330 kWh1569 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.6%+7.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Coast Electric Power Assn rates

1,000 kWh × 14.63¢ ≈ $146.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Coast Electric Power Assn's average effective rate of 14.63¢/kWh is about $146.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1330 kWh/month, which produces the $194.53 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Mississippi rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.