City of Huntsville Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Alabama)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Huntsville's residential customers in Alabama paid an average effective rate of 12.98¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $174.75, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.4¢ below the Alabama average of 16.40¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.98¢/kWh
+1.6% year over year
Average bill
$174.75
−0.5% year over year
Average usage
1346 kWh/mo
vs 1517 AL average
Residential customers
208,475
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Alabama average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.95145.091120
September 202512.20145.771195
October 202512.05120.741002
November 202512.27111.42908
December 202512.38125.661015
January 202612.13178.791474
February 202612.12205.031691
March 202614.29142.07994
April 202613.97120.41862
May 202613.24113.29856
June 202613.39130.61976
July 202612.98174.751346

City of Huntsville vs Alabama vs the U.S.

City of HuntsvilleAlabamaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.98¢/kWh16.40¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$174.75$248.69$212.44
Average monthly usage1346 kWh1517 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.6%+3.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Huntsville rates

1,000 kWh × 12.98¢ ≈ $129.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Huntsville's average effective rate of 12.98¢/kWh is about $129.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1346 kWh/month, which produces the $174.75 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Alabama rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.