City of Fort Collins Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Colorado)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Fort Collins's residential customers in Colorado paid an average effective rate of 16.10¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $116.43, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.9¢ below the Colorado average of 17.00¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.10¢/kWh
+7.4% year over year
Average bill
$116.43
+10.1% year over year
Average usage
723 kWh/mo
vs 1024 CO average
Residential customers
72,656
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Colorado average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.14116.13767
September 202515.22103.47680
October 202514.3973.28509
November 202513.8972.82524
December 202513.6680.87592
January 202613.8184.85614
February 202614.3796.22669
March 202614.7277.05524
April 202614.8776.99518
May 202615.1275.35498
June 202615.7591.13579
July 202616.10116.43723

City of Fort Collins vs Colorado vs the U.S.

City of Fort CollinsColoradoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.10¢/kWh17.00¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$116.43$174.06$212.44
Average monthly usage723 kWh1024 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.4%+6.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Fort Collins rates

1,000 kWh × 16.10¢ ≈ $161.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Fort Collins's average effective rate of 16.10¢/kWh is about $161.00. The utility's actual average usage is 723 kWh/month, which produces the $116.43 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Colorado rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.