Chugach Electric Assn Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Alaska)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Chugach Electric Assn Inc's residential customers in Alaska paid an average effective rate of 23.14¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $105.63, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.7¢ below the Alaska average of 28.83¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
23.14¢/kWh
−2.7% year over year
Average bill
$105.63
+5.0% year over year
Average usage
457 kWh/mo
vs 490 AK average
Residential customers
96,997
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Alaska average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202523.2696.71416
September 202523.82101.53426
October 202522.73110.73487
November 202523.13124.61539
December 202522.33149.99672
January 202623.23153.49661
February 202623.02121.63528
March 202623.26141.27607
April 202623.33111.74479
May 202623.79111.50469
June 202624.1293.28387
July 202623.14105.63457

Chugach Electric Assn Inc vs Alaska vs the U.S.

Chugach Electric Assn IncAlaskaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)23.14¢/kWh28.83¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$105.63$141.29$212.44
Average monthly usage457 kWh490 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.7%+5.6%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Chugach Electric Assn Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 23.14¢ ≈ $231.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Chugach Electric Assn Inc's average effective rate of 23.14¢/kWh is about $231.40. The utility's actual average usage is 457 kWh/month, which produces the $105.63 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Alaska rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.