Black Hills Power, Inc. Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Dakota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Black Hills Power, Inc.'s residential customers in South Dakota paid an average effective rate of 14.33¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $148.16, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the South Dakota average of 15.37¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.33¢/kWh
−7.5% year over year
Average bill
$148.16
+16.8% year over year
Average usage
1034 kWh/mo
vs 1146 SD average
Residential customers
62,886
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.94126.74795
September 202516.1196.92602
October 202516.46100.06608
November 202515.78112.28712
December 202514.60129.79889
January 202615.07143.70954
February 202615.24113.93748
March 202615.44109.55710
April 202615.0898.26652
May 202615.4596.20623
June 202615.91100.60632
July 202614.33148.161034

Black Hills Power, Inc. vs South Dakota vs the U.S.

Black Hills Power, Inc.South DakotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.33¢/kWh15.37¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$148.16$176.10$212.44
Average monthly usage1034 kWh1146 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−7.5%+5.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Black Hills Power, Inc. rates

1,000 kWh × 14.33¢ ≈ $143.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Black Hills Power, Inc.'s average effective rate of 14.33¢/kWh is about $143.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1034 kWh/month, which produces the $148.16 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.