Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Colorado)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC's residential customers in Colorado paid an average effective rate of 19.37¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $166.71, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.4¢ above the Colorado average of 17.00¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.37¢/kWh
+2.3% year over year
Average bill
$166.71
+15.5% year over year
Average usage
861 kWh/mo
vs 1024 CO average
Residential customers
90,132
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Colorado average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202518.89135.47717
September 202518.8195.06505
October 202518.4881.35440
November 202518.6187.06468
December 202520.12110.83551
January 202620.21118.77588
February 202621.7697.35447
March 202617.4878.71450
April 202618.2973.68403
May 202617.7884.96478
June 202617.78121.51683
July 202619.37166.71861

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC vs Colorado vs the U.S.

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLCColoradoU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)19.37¢/kWh17.00¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$166.71$174.06$212.44
Average monthly usage861 kWh1024 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.3%+6.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 19.37¢ ≈ $193.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC's average effective rate of 19.37¢/kWh is about $193.70. The utility's actual average usage is 861 kWh/month, which produces the $166.71 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Colorado rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.