Arizona Public Service Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arizona)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Arizona Public Service Co's residential customers in Arizona paid an average effective rate of 16.80¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $275.92, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Arizona average of 15.38¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.80¢/kWh
+0.1% year over year
Average bill
$275.92
+3.9% year over year
Average usage
1642 kWh/mo
vs 1711 AZ average
Residential customers
1,310,600
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Arizona average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.72276.341653
September 202516.98204.881207
October 202517.12138.16807
November 202516.97113.28667
December 202516.36116.10710
January 202616.96124.50734
February 202617.38105.50607
March 202618.20148.14814
April 202617.49130.37746
May 202617.46169.87973
June 202617.12231.111350
July 202616.80275.921642

Arizona Public Service Co vs Arizona vs the U.S.

Arizona Public Service CoArizonaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.80¢/kWh15.38¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$275.92$263.16$212.44
Average monthly usage1642 kWh1711 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.1%+0.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Arizona Public Service Co rates

1,000 kWh × 16.80¢ ≈ $168.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Arizona Public Service Co's average effective rate of 16.80¢/kWh is about $168.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1642 kWh/month, which produces the $275.92 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arizona rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.