Appalachian Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (West Virginia)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Appalachian Power Co's residential customers in West Virginia paid an average effective rate of 17.89¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $215.61, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.1¢ above the West Virginia average of 15.78¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.89¢/kWh
+4.9% year over year
Average bill
$215.61
−9.0% year over year
Average usage
1205 kWh/mo
vs 1155 WV average
Residential customers
346,868
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the West Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.39194.681120
September 202518.10148.08818
October 202518.44151.98824
November 202517.77175.38987
December 202515.44246.091594
January 202615.83279.801767
February 202614.89236.151586
March 202618.58225.401213
April 202618.49117.19634
May 202620.28149.87739
June 202616.78183.581094
July 202617.89215.611205

Appalachian Power Co vs West Virginia vs the U.S.

Appalachian Power CoWest VirginiaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.89¢/kWh15.78¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$215.61$182.32$212.44
Average monthly usage1205 kWh1155 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.9%+2.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Appalachian Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 17.89¢ ≈ $178.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Appalachian Power Co's average effective rate of 17.89¢/kWh is about $178.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1205 kWh/month, which produces the $215.61 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full West Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.