Ameren Illinois Company Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Illinois)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Ameren Illinois Company's residential customers in Illinois paid an average effective rate of 19.47¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $232.34, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the Illinois average of 19.22¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.47¢/kWh
+1.3% year over year
Average bill
$232.34
+2.2% year over year
Average usage
1193 kWh/mo
vs 1005 IL average
Residential customers
642,913
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Illinois average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.84185.551040
September 202520.52165.20805
October 202520.51144.83706
November 202517.25121.13702
December 202512.28145.321184
January 202611.06125.231133
February 202618.13152.26840
March 202618.61131.00704
April 202619.75115.79586
May 202618.49126.26683
June 202618.36169.52923
July 202619.47232.341193

Ameren Illinois Company vs Illinois vs the U.S.

Ameren Illinois CompanyIllinoisU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)19.47¢/kWh19.22¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$232.34$193.07$212.44
Average monthly usage1193 kWh1005 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.3%+11.6%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Ameren Illinois Company rates

1,000 kWh × 19.47¢ ≈ $194.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Ameren Illinois Company's average effective rate of 19.47¢/kWh is about $194.70. The utility's actual average usage is 1193 kWh/month, which produces the $232.34 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Illinois rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.