Alabama Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Alabama)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Alabama Power Co's residential customers in Alabama paid an average effective rate of 17.86¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $270.11, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ above the Alabama average of 16.40¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.86¢/kWh
+2.9% year over year
Average bill
$270.11
−0.5% year over year
Average usage
1513 kWh/mo
vs 1517 AL average
Residential customers
1,353,650
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Alabama average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202518.14237.981312
September 202518.26211.751159
October 202519.17166.44868
November 202517.55156.45891
December 202517.52214.001222
January 202617.99246.661371
February 202618.83188.291000
March 202618.70156.15835
April 202618.43150.28815
May 202617.79170.73960
June 202617.63221.781258
July 202617.86270.111513

Alabama Power Co vs Alabama vs the U.S.

Alabama Power CoAlabamaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.86¢/kWh16.40¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$270.11$248.69$212.44
Average monthly usage1513 kWh1517 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.9%+3.0%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Alabama Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 17.86¢ ≈ $178.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Alabama Power Co's average effective rate of 17.86¢/kWh is about $178.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1513 kWh/month, which produces the $270.11 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Alabama rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.