Rhode Island Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Rhode Island is 28.29¢/kWh (the 7th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $216.81, per EIA data. That rate is 10.0¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
28.29¢/kWh
+8.1% year over year
Average bill
$216.81
+1.7% year over year
Average usage
766 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#45
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202526.52197.85746
September 202528.30135.37478
October 202531.16136.61438
November 202530.82140.18455
December 202531.15187.99603
January 202630.14190.80633
February 202629.45171.14581
March 202629.91156.51523
April 202628.30145.24513
May 202629.46148.17503
June 202629.23141.64485
July 202628.29216.81766

Rhode Island vs the U.S. average

Rhode IslandU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)28.29¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$216.81$212.44
Average monthly usage766 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.1%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+37.9%+32.4%

Rhode Island's average residential rate of 28.29¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 45th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +8.1% (Rhode Island) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +37.9% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 766 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Rhode Island's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Rhode Island

Average effective rates and bills for Rhode Island's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
The Narragansett Electric Co 27.65216.06781336,924

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Rhode Island rates

1,000 kWh × 28.29¢ ≈ $282.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Rhode Island's average rate of 28.29¢/kWh is about $282.90. The state's actual average usage is 766 kWh/month, which is what produces the $216.81 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Rhode Island gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.