District of Columbia Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in District of Columbia is 25.21¢/kWh (the 9th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $208.59, per EIA data. That rate is 6.9¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
25.21¢/kWh
+9.4% year over year
Average bill
$208.59
+4.5% year over year
Average usage
827 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#43
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202523.19170.79737
September 202523.67129.43547
October 202523.92115.49483
November 202522.72108.30477
December 202523.90181.76760
January 202623.72188.00793
February 202623.97170.30711
March 202625.00166.46666
April 202625.41118.70467
May 202625.40127.52502
June 202624.39144.98594
July 202625.21208.59827

District of Columbia vs the U.S. average

District of ColumbiaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)25.21¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$208.59$212.44
Average monthly usage827 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.4%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+95.9%+32.4%

District of Columbia's average residential rate of 25.21¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 43rd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +9.4% (District of Columbia) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +95.9% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 827 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how District of Columbia's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in District of Columbia

Average effective rates and bills for District of Columbia's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Potomac Electric Power Co 23.79183.59772295,802

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at District of Columbia rates

1,000 kWh × 25.21¢ ≈ $252.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at District of Columbia's average rate of 25.21¢/kWh is about $252.10. The state's actual average usage is 827 kWh/month, which is what produces the $208.59 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: District of Columbia gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.