Delaware Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Delaware is 18.48¢/kWh (the 19th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $197.81, per EIA data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.48¢/kWh
+11.5% year over year
Average bill
$197.81
−4.7% year over year
Average usage
1070 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#33
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.82183.251089
September 202518.12153.23846
October 202518.31119.23651
November 202518.81133.01707
December 202517.12194.911138
January 202616.51192.831168
February 202616.27196.461207
March 202617.64171.35971
April 202618.79132.57706
May 202619.38135.94702
June 202619.29171.43889
July 202618.48197.811070

Delaware vs the U.S. average

DelawareU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)18.48¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$197.81$212.44
Average monthly usage1070 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.5%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+56.1%+32.4%

Delaware's average residential rate of 18.48¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 33rd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +11.5% (Delaware) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +56.1% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1070 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Delaware's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Delaware

Average effective rates and bills for Delaware's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Delmarva Power 18.99218.591,151281,055
Delaware Electric Cooperative 14.93122.12818109,371

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Delaware rates

1,000 kWh × 18.48¢ ≈ $184.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Delaware's average rate of 18.48¢/kWh is about $184.80. The state's actual average usage is 1070 kWh/month, which is what produces the $197.81 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Delaware gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.