Sierra Pacific Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Nevada)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Sierra Pacific Power Co's residential customers in Nevada paid an average effective rate of 13.39¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $125.73, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.6¢ above the Nevada average of 12.77¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.39¢/kWh
−0.1% year over year
Average bill
$125.73
+9.5% year over year
Average usage
939 kWh/mo
vs 1622 NV average
Residential customers
338,749
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Nevada average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.04108.76834
September 202512.3375.98616
October 202513.5372.53536
November 202513.2678.27590
December 20259.3565.78703
January 202613.48100.49745
February 202613.7986.44627
March 202614.5879.44545
April 202614.6778.85537
May 202614.6183.55572
June 202613.90103.31743
July 202613.39125.73939

Sierra Pacific Power Co vs Nevada vs the U.S.

Sierra Pacific Power CoNevadaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.39¢/kWh12.77¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$125.73$207.12$212.44
Average monthly usage939 kWh1622 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.1%+3.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Sierra Pacific Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 13.39¢ ≈ $133.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Sierra Pacific Power Co's average effective rate of 13.39¢/kWh is about $133.90. The utility's actual average usage is 939 kWh/month, which produces the $125.73 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Nevada rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.