Northern States Power Co - Minnesota Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Dakota)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's residential customers in South Dakota paid an average effective rate of 17.40¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $201.81, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.0¢ above the South Dakota average of 15.37¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.40¢/kWh
+12.3% year over year
Average bill
$201.81
+18.2% year over year
Average usage
1160 kWh/mo
vs 1146 SD average
Residential customers
95,356
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.71117.80927
September 202514.88109.51736
October 202511.8582.99701
November 202513.7587.10633
December 202510.5788.43836
January 202618.00150.15834
February 202613.2990.28679
March 202616.29109.88675
April 202615.6395.96614
May 202617.58123.29701
June 202614.90121.50815
July 202617.40201.811160

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota vs South Dakota vs the U.S.

Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaSouth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.40¢/kWh15.37¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$201.81$176.10$212.44
Average monthly usage1160 kWh1146 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+12.3%+5.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota rates

1,000 kWh × 17.40¢ ≈ $174.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's average effective rate of 17.40¢/kWh is about $174.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1160 kWh/month, which produces the $201.81 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.