Duke Energy Florida, LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Florida)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Florida, LLC's residential customers in Florida paid an average effective rate of 15.17¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $213.83, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ above the Florida average of 15.03¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.17¢/kWh
−17.6% year over year
Average bill
$213.83
−9.8% year over year
Average usage
1409 kWh/mo
vs 1477 FL average
Residential customers
1,846,971
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Florida average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202518.43255.901388
September 202518.54225.601217
October 202518.47196.711065
November 202518.92145.41769
December 202520.17148.06734
January 202620.75180.89872
February 202617.34165.63955
March 202616.30127.00779
April 202616.18139.97865
May 202616.07152.04946
June 202615.24184.501211
July 202615.17213.831409

Duke Energy Florida, LLC vs Florida vs the U.S.

Duke Energy Florida, LLCFloridaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.17¢/kWh15.03¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$213.83$221.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1409 kWh1477 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−17.6%−0.5%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Florida, LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 15.17¢ ≈ $151.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Florida, LLC's average effective rate of 15.17¢/kWh is about $151.70. The utility's actual average usage is 1409 kWh/month, which produces the $213.83 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Florida rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.