Oregon Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Oregon is 15.97¢/kWh (the 23rd-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $137.17, per EIA data. That rate is 2.3¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.97¢/kWh
+2.3% year over year
Average bill
$137.17
−3.3% year over year
Average usage
859 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#23
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.77141.01894
September 202515.96114.16715
October 202516.16118.56734
November 202515.59131.64844
December 202514.94153.661028
January 202614.66166.881139
February 202614.64138.67947
March 202614.89130.10874
April 202615.78117.51745
May 202616.27110.25678
June 202616.32119.91735
July 202615.97137.17859

Oregon vs the U.S. average

OregonU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.97¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$137.17$212.44
Average monthly usage859 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.3%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+38.5%+32.4%

Oregon's average residential rate of 15.97¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 23rd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +2.3% (Oregon) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +38.5% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 859 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Oregon's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Oregon

Average effective rates and bills for Oregon's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Portland General Electric Co 19.61145.89744846,625
PacifiCorp 14.86127.07855556,903
City of Eugene 16.12116.2872187,592

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Oregon rates

1,000 kWh × 15.97¢ ≈ $159.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Oregon's average rate of 15.97¢/kWh is about $159.70. The state's actual average usage is 859 kWh/month, which is what produces the $137.17 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Oregon gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.