Maine Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Maine is 32.41¢/kWh (the 3rd-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $142.80, per EIA data. That rate is 14.1¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
32.41¢/kWh
+15.8% year over year
Average bill
$142.80
+0.5% year over year
Average usage
441 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#49
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202528.25154.72548
September 202527.98131.05468
October 202526.63124.50468
November 202527.85146.87527
December 202530.39159.88526
January 202630.73181.28590
February 202632.17204.16635
March 202628.32189.35669
April 202628.42161.91570
May 202628.63144.26504
June 202629.59131.41444
July 202632.41142.80441

Maine vs the U.S. average

MaineU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)32.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$142.80$212.44
Average monthly usage441 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+15.8%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+98.0%+32.4%

Maine's average residential rate of 32.41¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 49th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +15.8% (Maine) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +98.0% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 441 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Maine's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Maine

Average effective rates and bills for Maine's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Central Maine Power Co 32.51137.64423554,761
Versant Power 34.55159.60462133,308

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Maine rates

1,000 kWh × 32.41¢ ≈ $324.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Maine's average rate of 32.41¢/kWh is about $324.10. The state's actual average usage is 441 kWh/month, which is what produces the $142.80 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Maine gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.