Fayetteville Public Works Commission Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Fayetteville Public Works Commission's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 12.70¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $158.81, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.5¢ below the North Carolina average of 15.16¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.70¢/kWh
+6.5% year over year
Average bill
$158.81
+6.3% year over year
Average usage
1251 kWh/mo
vs 1338 NC average
Residential customers
75,822
Municipal

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.92147.271235
September 202512.66115.73914
October 202513.2397.21735
November 202513.1993.59710
December 202511.96136.591142
January 202611.89142.521199
February 202611.51169.521472
March 202612.35116.81946
April 202613.1596.27732
May 202614.18100.84711
June 202613.43147.461098
July 202612.70158.811251

Fayetteville Public Works Commission vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Fayetteville Public Works CommissionNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.70¢/kWh15.16¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$158.81$202.80$212.44
Average monthly usage1251 kWh1338 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.5%+13.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Fayetteville Public Works Commission rates

1,000 kWh × 12.70¢ ≈ $127.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Fayetteville Public Works Commission's average effective rate of 12.70¢/kWh is about $127.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1251 kWh/month, which produces the $158.81 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.