Vermont Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Vermont is 23.75¢/kWh (the 12th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $146.51, per EIA data. That rate is 5.4¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
23.75¢/kWh
+7.3% year over year
Average bill
$146.51
−0.8% year over year
Average usage
617 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#40
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202522.27132.06593
September 202523.92112.99472
October 202524.78120.71487
November 202524.17140.19580
December 202523.22173.05745
January 202623.29183.99790
February 202623.27163.94705
March 202624.11149.25619
April 202624.56120.12489
May 202624.89119.89482
June 202624.44124.54510
July 202623.75146.51617

Vermont vs the U.S. average

VermontU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)23.75¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$146.51$212.44
Average monthly usage617 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.3%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+25.2%+32.4%

Vermont's average residential rate of 23.75¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 40th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +7.3% (Vermont) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +25.2% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 617 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Vermont's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Vermont

Average effective rates and bills for Vermont's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Green Mountain Power Corp 24.42147.51604228,867

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Vermont rates

1,000 kWh × 23.75¢ ≈ $237.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Vermont's average rate of 23.75¢/kWh is about $237.50. The state's actual average usage is 617 kWh/month, which is what produces the $146.51 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Vermont gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.